Thursday, July 24, 2008

There are Pterodactyls in my stomach !! Oh my !!

So this Saturday will be my first ever show. Bear has talked me into showing Rio, our new SSH. I am sooooooo nervous already. I keep running it through my head - everything from taking the blue....to.....falling on my Ass.....(fat ass -I might add....remember "John Goodman").

Anyway - this is a very short post and work has been HELL this week with a guy originally from Australia who now lives in Japan has been in our office all week training. I had to train him all day Tuesday which means today (Thurs) I am still doing Wednesday's work. I am supposed to get off tomorrow at noon to go ride Rio for the last time until doomsday.....Saturday. So got to get back to the grindstone and finish this crap up.

Just wanted to ask everyone in blogville or shoot me some good vibes......pray.....give sacrifices....whatever you need to do to get me through Saturday without puking on a judge...LOL

I have no expectations of ribbons (although she did get a yellow her first show - but that was with an experienced show rider), but just want to get my feet wet, and see if this is something I might want to do outside of trail riding.

Thanks guys in advance for the good vibes, and I will have pictures to post on Monday.
Oh also have a post and pictures in the works of Chance (Bear's TWH) helping him wash the truck - suds on the muzzle and all.

Until Monday.......
Happy showring...
Barnchik !!

4 comments:

ForUsThreeGirls said...

I am soooo excited for you.....and no matter what happens you're gonna look HOT, you may be HOT temperature wise too - LOL, but the outfit you have combined with Rio are going to be stunning!!!

I was so nervous the first time I ever ran barrels. I practiced so many times just in front of C and the girls before I ever did it. Once I did it the first time, I never looked back. But that was short lived thanks to Baby Bird - but that is ok too!

Please post an update as soon as you can!!!

Hugs!!!

Twinville said...

Hey! I tagged you for the game
"6 Things you don't know about Me".

I hope you'll participate :)

When you get home!
And....Good luck! But you won't need it!

Train Wreck said...

Oh! I know you you did great! Would an award suffice? Yep I just gave you an award! So see, you are already a winner!! AND you do NOT look like John Goodman!!

somebody said...

酒店經紀人,菲梵酒店經紀,酒店經紀,禮服酒店上班,酒店小姐,便服酒店經紀,酒店打工,酒店寒假打工,酒店經紀,酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工經紀,制服酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工,酒店經紀,制服酒店經紀,酒店經紀